|
Rosehip
seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the
wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated
elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the
oil. Also found under the name 'Rosa Mosqueta', the oil has
been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently
became known to the rest of the world.
The
red colored oil can be either solvent extracted or 'cold-pressed'.
Pressing is the really way to go, as there is no chance of any
solvent residues remaining in the final product, and it is easier
on the environment. The cold-pressed oil is the closest to nature.
It has a high essential fatty acid content, and is considered
more delicate than other seed oils. For this reason, pure rosehip
seed oil should be kept in a cool place, out of direct light,
and should be used within 1 year of purchase. Otherwise the
more fragile of the fatty acids could begin to turn bad, and
your skin might not be so fond of them.
Rosehip
seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural
vitamin A, or 'trans-retinoic acid'. Retinoic acid, the acid
derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A
or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a pharmaceutical preparation) has been
heralded as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to increase
skin cell proliferation, or speed the time it takes for your
skin to regenerate. In fact, rosehip seed oil has been extensively
studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A,
and has been shown effective without side effects (like over-drying
and peeling, though unlike Retin-A, it should not be used to
treat acne).
The
first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983
by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile.
The study's participants included individuals with diverse forms
of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV
damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis,
and other problems of this type. Rosehip seed oil was shown
to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the
skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain
its natural color and tone.
Another
later study was conducted on women ages 25-35 with extensive
premature aging of their skin. Again, rosehip seed oil significantly
reduced the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily
application for four months. Research has continued on the oil,
with one study noting: "On some skin troubles like superficial
wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been
obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become
imperceptible." The oil has been used to successfully treat
a long list of skin related conditions, including: age spots,
wrinkles and premature aging, sun damage, scars from acne, burns,
and surgery, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, hyper-pigmentation,
brittle nails, and even dry and damaged hair.
Besides
its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an excellent
moisturizer. This is most likely due to its high essential fatty
acid content (fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself),
which are necessary for healthy skin. The oil penetrates the
upper layers of the skin quickly and, being known as a 'dry'
moisturizer, does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.
As
for daily use of rosehip seed oil, it is considered extremely
gentle and can be applied undiluted to the skin. It may also
be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and
will still have wonderful effects at 10% of the total concentration.
Further, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for
aromatherapy blends with essential oils having skin regenerative
and soothing properties are highly recommended.
For
improvement of scarring, a simple blend of 20 drops of Helichrysum
Italicum per 1 ounce of rosehip seed oil, applied daily to the
area, can be helpful. Helichrysum is known for its content of
regenerative 'ketones'. For a more luxurious beauty blend, try
the following in 4 ounces of rosehip seed:
5
drops Helichrysum
5 drops Lavender
3 drops Sandalwood
3 drops Neroli
3 drops Carrot Seed
3 drops Geranium
2 drops Roman Chamomile
2 drops Jasmine
1 drop Palmarosa
1 drop Ylang Ylang
Even
simply the Helichrysum and Lavender will go a long way. Lavender
oil is very gentle, and is also known to have regenerative properties.
So,
whether using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin, or simply
giving it a little nourishment, you will almost certainly be
happy with the results. This luscious oil, with its broad range
of positive effects, is sure to take a prominent place in your
natural beauty botanical collection.
About
the author - Misty Rae Cech ND is a naturopath and yoga teacher
practicing in Boulder, Colorado, and the owner of the Ananda
Apothecary. Misty regularly employs aromatherpy, flower essences,
and herbs with her clients to support natural healing processes.
|