Broad
spectrum liquid preservative. Effective in a pH range of 3-8.
Works well in preparations requiring higher temperatures.
Soluble in both oil and water. Water should be heated to 140
- 158 degrees F to properly dissolve the preservative. Usage
rate is 0.25% - 1.0%. INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparben,
Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben
A
compound of botanical extracts high in phytochemicals, known
as polyphenols. Supporting research indicates that polyphenols
act as free radical scavengers, reducing the damaging effects
of skin cell oxidation. These botanicals are also know for
their anti-inflammatory effects. Use this amber liquid in
skin care and lotions. Recommended usage 2-5%. INCI: Olea
Europaea(Olive)Leaf Extract (and) Aspalathus Linears(African
Red Bush)Extract (and) Ginko Biloba Extract (and) Camelia
Sinensis(White Tea)Extract (and) Camelia Sinensis(Green Tea)Extract
(and) Water
Rich
in polyphenols,
Green Tea is well
known for it's antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent
properties in skin care. Use this amber, water soluble liquid
in skin care and lotions. Use in Yogurt
Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury
Lotion formula. Recommended usage 0.5-3%. INCI: Camelia
Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Glycerin and Water
Low
in alpha tocopherols and high in gamma tocopherols, this is the best form of the
antioxidant, vitamin E,for preventing rancidity in oils and cosmetics containing oils.
Highly recommended for lotions, lip balms, scrubs, or extending
the shelf life of your oils. Effective at the rate of .5% to protect
your oils. INCI: Tocopherol
**this product size
does not qualify for additional discounts