The Original Soap Dish®™ soapmaking oils, cosmetic emu oil, olive butter, squalane, shea butter, avocado butter, mango butter, cocoa butter, aloe vera oil, coconut oil, palm oil, castor oil, sunflower oil, tallow, apricot kernel, avocado, hazelnut, jojoba, palm kernel flakes, rice bran, sweet almond, walnut, grapeseed

 

 

                                                                                                                                           

Soap & Lotion Making Butters & Oils New Products
soapmaking oil

Our selection of superior quality, natural oils and butters provide the foundation for exceptional soaps and lotions. Oils are shipped in HDPE containers, and sold by weight, unless specified otherwise.

**All products sold by The Original Soap Dish® are for external use only.

Fatty Acid Composition and Properties of Oils Chart

Moroccan Red Clay
Sicilian Blood Orange Fragrance
Night Blooming Jasmine Fragrance
Lemon Drop Fragrance
Pink Himalayan Salt
Dead Sea Salt

Web Specials

Soapmaking Butters

Yogurt Powder
Rice Bran Oil
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Night Blooming Jasmine Fragrance

Oil Extraction Methods
When comparison shopping for oils, it's important to understand the different extraction methods, because it can be like comparing apples to oranges. For example, our Apricot Kernel oil is cold pressed, which is more expensive than the expeller or solvent extracted version sold by many of our competitors.
Cold Pressed and Virgin: Mechanically pressed at temperatures that do not exceed 120°F. These are the highest quality, least refined oils.
Expeller Pressed: Mechanically pressed at temperatures ranging from 140°F to 210°F.
Chemical or Solvent Extraction: Chemical solvents are used to extract the oils at temperatures exceeding 200°F.

 

Cocoa Butter, Deodorized Expeller Pressed
INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Temporarily Out of Stock

Cocoa butter acts as a skin softener in soaps, by putting down a protective barrier that holds moisture to the skin. It also produces a very hard brittle bar of soap, so keep it under 15% of your oils. Try this very simple Yogurt Bath Soak to perk up tired, winter skin. This butter will vary in color from white to light tan , and may sometimes have a very slight chocolatey scent, despite deodorization. Our cocoa butter is broken up, and packaged in heavy duty plastic bags for your convenience. Please note that some batches of cocoa butter break up differently than others, so you may receive anything from large smooth chunks to smaller more crumbly chunks. SAP Value: NaOH .136 / KOH .191

Tempering: To prevent unfavorable crystallization, cocoa butter should be tempered. Slowly bring the temperature of the cocoa butter up to approximately 100°F, being careful not to overheat. Hold at that temperature for 45 to 60 minutes, before cooling.

Quantity
Cocoa Butter

Mango Butter, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

A wonderfully emollient butter that is high in unsaponifiables. Used to superfat soap, or for up to 15% of total base oils. A very nice addition to lip balms, lotions and creams for dry skin. Packaged in recyclable plastic tubs. SAP Value: NaOH .135 / KOH .190

Tempering: To prevent graininess in mango butter, it should be tempered. Slowly bring the temperature of the mango butter up to approximately 100°F, being careful not to overheat. Hold at that temperature for 45 to 60 minutes, before cooling.

Quantity
Mango Butter

Shea Butter, Conventional Refined Expeller Pressed
INCI: Butyrospermm Parkii Fruit

This is a fabulous addition to soap. Being very high in unsaponifiables, it is a great moisturizer and conditioner for dry, aging and damaged skin. It's also a great addition to lotions and creams for dry skin. Packaged in recyclable plastic tubs. Use in Shea-m On Me Scrub, Lotion Bar, or Emu & Shea Cream formula. SAP Value: NaOH .131 / KOH .185

Quantity

 

Shea Butter, Organic Refined Expeller Pressed
INCI: Butyrospermm Parkii Fruit

Our certified organic shea butter has been refined by a natural, chemical free process using organic filtering agents (activated carbon, clay, diatomaceous earth) to remove impurities and odors .This is a fabulous addition to soap. Being very high in unsaponifiables, it is a great moisturizer and conditioner for dry, aging and damaged skin. It's also a great addition to lotions and creams for dry skin. Packaged in recyclable plastic tubs. SAP Value: NaOH .131 / KOH .185

Quantity

Tempering: Graniness in shea butter is fairly common, caused by crystallization during the cooling process. Graniness in shea butter is not an indication of poor quality, just a reaction to temperature fluctuations. It tends to be more of a problem during the summer months when products sit in hot trucks during shipping. The proper method for alleviating graininess is a process known as tempering. To temper the butter, heat it to 170 to 185 F, and hold it at that temperature for approximately 15 to 30 minutes. To keep the fat crystals from reforming, stick the shea butter into the refrigerator until solid. The steady heat of tempering will help completely melt the fat crystals, but will not harm the beneficial qualities of the butter.

Shea Butter


Soap & Lotion Making Oils

Almond Oil, Sweet, Cold Pressed
INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

An highly emollient oil, used to soften and condition skin. Commonly used in lotions, and soaps as either a large percentage of the oils, or to superfat. SAP Value: NaOH .137 / KOH .194

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Aloe Vera Oil
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Extract

An extract of organically grown Aloe using food grade canola oil as the extraction medium. Aloe is well known for its ability to soothe, and aid healing. SAP Value: NaOH .135 / KOH .190

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Apricot Kernel Oil, Cold Pressed
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

A light, moisturizing oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Highly prized in skin care for it's high vitamin A and E content, and skin softening properties. Use in lotions, creams, balms, and to superfat soap. SAP Value: NaOH .135 / KOH .190

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Avocado Oil, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Persea Gratissima Oil

High in unsaponifiables, this oil is healing and gentle because of the high amounts of vitamins A, B1, B2, D, & E, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids. Avocado is a good choice for superfatting soaps for dry, damaged or sensitive skin, and will also contribute to stable lather. This oil may become cloudy or congealed when cold. SAP Value: NaOH .133 / KOH .188

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Castor Oil, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Castor oil is singularly unique, being high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid, which act as a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. Used at the rate of .5 to 1 oz per pound of base oils in your soaps will give lots of bubbles. Castor is an important ingredient in shampoo bars for conditioning and lather. Produces a soft bar, so is best used in combination with other oils. SAP Value: NaOH .128 / KOH .180

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Coconut Oil - 76 degree, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil

Coconut is one of the most basic of soapmaking oils, and in our opinion, no soap should be made without it. Contributes to a hard bar of soap with lots of fluffy lather. Used in excess of 20% may be drying to some people's skin. SAP Value: NaOH .178 / KOH .251

Quantity

Evening Primrose Oil, 10% GLA, Cold Pressed
INCI: Oenothera Biennis Oil

This oil contains 10%+ GLA (gamma linlolenic acid). Scientific studies confirm the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that make this oil effective in skin care. There are also findings that indicate Evening Primrose oil may enhance wound healing. Makes a great addition to facial care products, or super fatting oil for facial soaps. SAP Value: NaOH .133 / KOH .188

Quantity

Fractionated Coconut Oil
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Fractionated coconut oil is a favorite of massage therapists because it is readily absorbed by the skin, and doesn't stain sheets. A good choice for massage oils, light bath oils, perfume oil, and light lotions. Colorless, odorless, long shelf life, and resists rancidity. Not recommended for soap. SAP Value: NaOH .237 / KOH .334

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Grapeseed Oil
INCI: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Grapeseed oil is a beautiful light green oil, easily absorbed by the skin. Rich in Vitamin E and Omega 6 (linoleic) fatty acids, this oil is commonly used in lotion and massage oils. Due to the high levels of tannins found in grapeseeds, this oil is known for it's astringent, skin tightening properties. SAP Value: NaOH .133 / KOH .187

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts
Hazelnut Oil, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Corylus Avellana Seed Oil

Having a fatty acid profile similar to olive oil, Hazelnut oil is a light, deep penetrating oil with slight astringent properties. These astringent properties make it a good choice for oily and combination skin types, but it is also a wonderful moisturizer to soothe and heal dry skin types. Extremely low in saturated fat, this oil is very slow to trace, and should be used in combination with oils that are known to be high in saturated fat. A great choice for lotions, facial products, and massage oils. SAP Value: NaOH .138 / KOH .193

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Hempseed Oil, Virgin Cold Pressed
INCI: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

High in proteins and nutrients, this oil is a favorite for haircare. Use sparingly in soaps, because unsaponified hemp oil may contribute to spoilage. SAP Value: NaOH .137 / KOH .193

Quantity

Jojoba Oil, Golden Expeller Pressed
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Our jojoba oil is sourced from the southwestern United States, where jojoba trees are sustainably farmed in rural communities. Excellent for use in lotions and hair conditioners. Jojoba is a liquid wax that is highly penetrating and anti-inflammatory. Because it's chemical composition so closely resembles sebum in skin, it is a good moisturizer in lotions. Also used to superfat in soap. SAP Value: NaOH .068 / KOH .096

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Macadamia Nut Oil, Virgin Cold Pressed
INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Highly nourishing and emollient oil good for dry, maturing skin. Quickly penetrates skin, making it a good choice for lotions and massage oils. Macadamia nut oil contains more Palmitoleic acid than any other known vegetable oil, giving it anti-oxidant value and resistance to rancidity. Also used in haircare and for superfatting soap. SAP Value: NaOH .138 / KOH .195

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Olive Squalane

Human skin naturally produces small amounts of squalane, but with the aging process squalane production decreases. Clinical studies confirm that the use of squalane in skin care helps soften skin, and reduce fine facial wrinkles. This is an ingredient found in many anti-aging an wrinkle reducing products. Light, clear, odorless oil. Perfect for facial care, but don't overlook it's use in lotions, serums or dispersible bath blends. Recommended usage 2-10% INCI: Squalane

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Palm Oil, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Elaeis Guineensis Oil

Primarily used in combination with other oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap. It also helps pull other oils into saponification more quickly. Very mild, Palm is one of the most basic of soapmaking oils. SAP Value: NaOH .144 / KOH .203

Quantity

Pumpkin Seed Oil, Virgin Cold Pressed
INCI: Cucurbita Pepo Oil

A beautiful red to greenish gold oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin. Pumpkin seed oil is rich in vitamins A, C, E, Zinc, and Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. Recommended for use in lotions, creams, and scrubs. SAP Value: NaOH .132 / KOH .186

Quantity

Rice Bran Oil
INCI: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
Monthly Web Special

Very high in several fatty acids, and unsaponifiables, this light oil is a perfect choice for skin and hair care products. Adds body and luster to hair, and is ideal for dry, flaky skin. SAP Value: NaOH .131 / KOH .185

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts
Rosehip Oil, Organic Virgin Cold Pressed
INCI: Rosa Moschata Oil
Out of Stock

Rich in vitamin C and linoleic acid, this oil has been validated by the cosmetic and dermatological industries to effectively hydrate the skin, and treat eczema and psoriasis. Rosehip seed oil also contains retinoic acid, which is purported to help prevent premature aging, minimize wrinkles, and reduce scars. Most commonly used in skin care products, lotions, and creams. Read more about Rosehip Oil. SAP Value: NaOH .134 / KOH .188

Quantity
Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed Vegetable)
INCI: Stearic Acid

Used at the rate of .25 to .5 ounce per pound of base oils, stearic acid can be used to harden your soap. A great addition to formulas high in oils that produce soft soap, such as castor, sunflower, or corn oils. We make shampoo bars with as much as 20% castor that would be extremely soft, if it weren't for the addition of stearic acid. Try in this Shampoo Bar Formula . Also used as a thickener/stiffener in lotions at a rate of about 3 to 5%. SAP Value: NaOH .146 / KOH .206

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Sunflower Oil, High Oleic
INCI: Helianthus Annus Seed Oil

High in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, Sunflower oil is a good choice for moisturizing, regenerating, and conditioning skin. Produces light, non-greasy lotions and creams. Will result in a soft bar of soap, so use in small quantities in combination with other oils, such as Palm oil or Coconut oil. SAP Value: NaOH .136 / KOH .191

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts
TSD Conditioning Ester™

Provides light conditioning and improves both wet and dry combability in hair products. Also provides emollience and a non-greasy elegant feel to applications containing very small amounts of oil. Clear liquid. Use in Deep Hair Conditioner, Yogurt Clay Facial Masque, or Luxury Lotion formula. Recommended usage is 1-5%. INCI: C 12-15 Alkyl Benzoate


**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

Walnut Oil, Expeller Pressed
INCI: Juglans Regia Seed Oil

A deep penetrating, nourishing oil recommended for use on dry damaged skin. High in linoleic acid and vitamins A, C, and E. Very low in saturated fat, this oil is slow to trace, and should be used in combination with oils that are known to be high in saturated fat. A great choice for lotions, facial products, foot products, and massage oils. SAP Value: NaOH .138 / KOH .193

Quantity
**Bulk sizes do not qualify for further discounts

 

The Original Soap Dish® | PO Box 263, South Whitley, IN 46787-0263
Contact us| Site Map | Home | Newsletter | Resources | View Cart

Specials | Books & CDs | Botanicals & Clays | Bottles, Jars & Tubes | Caustics | Creative Packaging | Eco Packaging | Equipment
Fragrance Oils | Haircare Ingredients | Salts & Dry Additives | Kolourscope Dyes | Lotionmaking Supplies
Milk & Yogurt Powders | Oils & Butters | Preservatives & Antioxidants | Formulary | Shipping & Ordering Policies | UPS Transit Map


The Original Soap Dish® Copyright © 2002